|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
, The Beano Book 2004 D C Thomson & Co. Ltd 2003 0851168248 1 Hardback Very Good None pp. First edition, illustrated laminated boards, 4to, colour illustrations throughout, clean and sound, no dust jacket as issued. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
, My Big Bedtime Story Book Galley Press 723508976 Hardback Very Good None 157 pp. Reprint, illustrated laminated boards, 4to, colour illustrations throughout, clean and sound, no dust jacket. Price:
3.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
, A Celebration of Christmas Flame Tree Publishing 2009 1847866891 Hardback Fine None 48 pp. Reprint, illustrated paper boards, numerous colour illustrations, clean and tight throughout. No dust jacket as issued. Songs, poems, carols, stories and prayers. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
, Lancashire Life, January 1968 Whitethorn Press Ltd. 1968 1 Paperback Very Good None 64 pp. First edition, pictorial magazine format, 4to, numerous b&w photographs, 2 full-page colour adverts, clean and undamaged. Articles include Is Your Name Rushton?, Turn Left at Lancaster, Inspired Art (Kathleen Major), Pit Heap Romanies and others. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
, Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, Fourth Series: Vol. 1, No. 4, March 1921 Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1921 1 Paperback Very Good None 86 pp. First edition, illustrated oversize paper wraps with consequent rubbing to edges, edges rough cut, b&w illustrations, clean and sound throughout. Articles include 'The Earliest French Itineraries 1552 and 1591', 'Anthony Munday and His Books' and Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
, The Dandy Book 2005 D C Thomson & Co. Ltd 2004 0851168477 1 Hardback Fine None pp. First edition, illustrated laminated boards, 4to,not price-clipped, clean and unmarked, no dust jacket. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
, The Beano Book 2000 D C Thomson & Co. Ltd 1999 0851166997 1 Hardback Very Good None pp. First edition, illustrated laminated boards, 4to, colour illustrations throughout, clean and sound, no dust jacket as issued. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
, Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, Fourth Series: Vol. 1, No. 3, December 1920 Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1920 1 Paperback Very Good None 64 pp. First edition, illustrated oversize paper wraps with consequent rubbing to edges, edges rough cut, some still uncut to top and foredge, b&w illustrations, clean and sound throughout. Articles include 'Some Experiences of a Bibliographer', 'Notes o Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
, The Dandy Book 2001 D C Thomson & Co. Ltd 2000 0851167276 1 Hardback Fine None pp. First edition, illustrated laminated boards, 4to,not price-clipped, clean and unmarked, no dust jacket. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
, The Battle of Britain August - October 1940 Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1941 1 Paperback Good None 32 pp. First edition, stapled booklet with blue paper covers, pages tanning otherwise clean and sound. An Air Ministry account of the great days from 8th August - 31st October 1940. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
, The Dandy Book 2004 D C Thomson & Co. Ltd 2003 0851166823X 1 Hardback Fine None pp. First edition, illustrated laminated boards, 4to,not price-clipped, clean and unmarked, no dust jacket. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
, Kodak View, number two, 1961 Kodak 1961 1 Paperback Very Good None 32 pp. First edition,pictorial stapled magazine format, 4to, numerous b&w photographs, three pages in colour, covers slightly creased. Includes a rare still of Cliff Richard. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
, Book and Magazine Collector, No. 327, December 2010 Warners Group Publications plc 2010 None, 1 Paperback Fine None 162 pp. First edition, illustrated wraps, numerous illustrations mainly in colour, as new. Articles include 'Penny Bloods & Penny Dreadfuls', 'Hilary Mantel', 'Jack B Yeats', 'Justin Cronin', 'The Top 50 Funniest Books of All Time', Martin and Reid Rare B Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
, The Beano Book 2005 D C Thomson & Co. Ltd 2004 0851168485 1 Hardback Very Good None pp. First edition, illustrated laminated boards, 4to, colour illustrations throughout, clean and sound, no dust jacket as issued. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
, The Dandy Book 2006 D C Thomson & Co. Ltd 2005 1845350413 1 Hardback Fine None pp. First edition, illustrated laminated boards, 4to,not price-clipped, clean and unmarked, no dust jacket. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
, Riding Annual 1977 IPC Magazines Ltd 1976 0850372941 1 Hardback Very Good None 95 pp. First edition, pictorial laminated boards, 4to, numerous photographs and illustrations in b&w, 8 colour plates, clean and, sound, lacks dust jacket. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
, The Complete Horse Encyclopedia Hamlyn 1976 0600348970 1 Hardback Good None 256 pp. First dition, brown cloth, 4to, colour numerous photographs in colour and b&w with additional illustrations in the text, lacks dust jacket. Heavy. Please ask for quote of shipping costs. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
, Dragons: A Pop-Up Book Grandreams 1987 0862274982 Hardback Very Good None 6 pp. Reprint, illustrated laminated boards, 8vo, 3 excellent pop-ups in full working order, no dust jacket as issued. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
, School Stories for Boys Dean & Son None, Hardback Very Good Good 93 pp. No date but circa 1950, illustrated paper boards are bright and clean, red cloth backstrip, illustrated endpapers, colour frontispiece, b&w illustrations in the text, pages tanned, illustrated dust jacket has small chips and edgewear. Inscription t Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
, Guide to the Rhodesian Ridgeback Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Great Britain Hardback Very Good None Alan Gates, Catherine Buckley & Jean de Lemos 127 pp. No date, illustrated laminated boards, 8vo, b&w photographs and illustrations, clean and sound, lacks dust jacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
, A Celebration of Christmas Flame Tree Publishing 2009 1847866891 Hardback Fine None 48 pp. Reprint, illustrated paper boards, numerous colour illustrations, clean and tight throughout. No dust jacket as issued. Songs, poems, carols, stories and prayers. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
, Tribute to Sir Winston Churchill Daily Telegraph 1965 1 Paperback Very Good None 24 pp. First edition, pictorial magazine format, 4to, packed with b&w photographs, clean sound and undamaged. Tribute edition of the Telegraph Magazine issued on the occasion of Churchill's death. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
, The Adventure Story Omnibus Collins Hardback Very Good Fair pp. No date but circa 1950s, bright and clean illustrated paper boards with red backstrip, slight edgewear, 4to, minor foxing to endpapers, colour frontispiece and 3 further colour plates, b&w illustrations in the text, illustrated dust jacket is worn w Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
, The Beano Book 2001 D C Thomson & Co. Ltd 2000 0851167284 1 Hardback Very Good None pp. First edition, illustrated laminated boards, 4to, colour illustrations throughout, clean and sound, no dust jacket as issued. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
, 250 Tours of Britain Drive Publications Ltd 1986 None, 1 Hardback Fine None 416 pp. First edition, pictorial laminated boards with black backstrip, 4to, numerous colour photographs, clean tight and bright throughout. No dust jacket, as issued. This a very heavy item that will incur extra delivery charges. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
, Dunster Castle The National Trust 2003 1843590492 1 Paperback Very Good None 48 pp. First edition, pictorial stapled booklet with glossy covers, 8vo, numerous b&w and colour photographs, clean and bright throughout. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
, Boys Book of Bravery Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd Hardback Very Good None 96 pp. Red and black harlequin design paper boards illustrated with cricketers and footballers, some wear but still quite bright, no date but inscription to fep dated 1930, 4 colour plates & b&w illustrations, thick paper, some foxing to page edges, lac Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
, Star Trek Annual 1973 World Distributors (Manchester) Ltd 1972 0723501661 1 Hardback Good None 77 pp. illustrated laminated boards, slight damage to head of spine, not price-clipped, no marks Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
, Chatterbox Dean & Son Ltd Hardback Good None 188 pp. Illustrated paper boards somewhat worn with some marks, orange cloth spine, front hinge weak, child's inscription to ffep which is also torn, no date but c1940s/50s, colour frontispiece First story is 'Starvation Ranch' by Samuel Jeans. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
, Chatterbox Annual Dean & Son Ltd Hardback Good None 188 pp. Illustrated paper board rather worn, blue cloth spine, insc to front paste-down, other marks throughout, no date but c.1950s/60s First story is 'The Quest of the Golden Ankus'. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
, The Beano Book 2003 D C Thomson & Co. Ltd 2002 0851168108 1 Hardback Very Good None pp. First edition, illustrated laminated boards, 4to, colour illustrations throughout, clean and sound, no dust jacket as issued. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
, King George the Sixth Coronation 1937 Kendal Milne & Co. 1937 None, 1 Paperback Good None 20 pp. plain card wraps a bit grubby and foxing slightly, blue lettering and embosssed George VI emblem, b&w and sepia photographs. Souvenir booklet of the Coronation of King George VI. Very scarce. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
, The Dandy Book 1999 D C Thomson & Co. Ltd 1998 085116661X 1 Hardback Fine None pp. First edition, illustrated laminated boards, 4to,not price-clipped, clean and unmarked, no dust jacket. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
, Picture Show Annual 1954 The Amalgamated Press Ltd 1954 1 Hardback Good None pp. First edition, pictorial paper boards with frayed grey backstrip, numerous monochrome photographs, lacks dust jacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
, Great Walks of Britain W H Smith 1988 0706368401 1 Hardback Very Good Very Good 223 pp. First thus, green cloth, 4to, nunerous colour photographs and b&w sketch maps, clean tight and bright throughout in like pictorial dust jacket. Heavy. Please ask for quote of shipping costs. Previously published in six volumes by Ward Lock in the Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
, The Beano Book 1999 D C Thomson & Co. Ltd 1998 0851166628 1 Hardback Very Good None pp. First edition, illustrated laminated boards, 4to, colour illustrations throughout, clean and sound, no dust jacket as issued. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
, Reader's Digest Driver's Atlas of the British Isles The Reader's Digest Association Ltd 1988 0276417569 1 Hardback Very Good None 368 pp. First edition, quarter cloth bound, key maps to eps, clean and bright throughout, slight lean to spine.. Useful guides to dealing with breakdowns, accidents and first aid and route planning together with comprehensive road maps. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
, The Dandy Book 2002 D C Thomson & Co. Ltd 2001 0851167705 1 Hardback Fine None pp. First edition, illustrated laminated boards, 4to,not price-clipped, clean and unmarked, no dust jacket. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
, North American Register 1997/98 The Spotlight 1997 None, 1 Paperback Very Good None 113 pp. Softcover, one small nick to bottom of front cover. Glossy pages. Over 200 b&w photos and contact details for Equity members registered in Britain who are North American or have often played North American roles. Price:
3.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
, Film Fun 1956 The Amalgamated Press Ltd 1956 None, 1 Hardback Good None 124 pp. First edition, pictorial paper boards depicting Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis, spine missing, small chunk from bottom of front cover and much larger one from bottom of back cover, pencil marks to front paste-down only, crossword not done. Price:
2.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
, The Times Atlas of the World, Concise Edition Book Club Associates 1992 None, 6 Hardback Fine Very Good 244 pp. 6th edition, burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering to front cover and spine, key to map plates at eps, large format 11 x 15, as good as new except dust jacket curling slightly at top and bottom with one small closed tear. 146 pages of clear Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
, Reader's Digest Marvels and Mysteries of the World Around Us The Reader's Digest Association Ltd 1987 None, 1 Hardback Fine None 320 pp. First edition, pictorial laminated boards, black cloth spine, large format, numerous colour photographs and illustrations. Includes sections on 'Our Planet's Past', Awesome Forces of Change', 'Wonders of the Land', 'Marvels of the Sea', 'Our Majes Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
, Edvard Munch Galleri KB, Norway 1975 None, 1 Paperback Very Good None 80 pp. First edition, illustrated wraps, catalogue for Summer 1975 exhibition. Graphical works, gouache and drawing from Norwegian private collections and other sources. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
, Orientations, April 1987 (Volume 18, number 4) Orientations Magazine Ltd 1987 None, 1 Paperback Very Good None 76 pp. Pictorial wraps, magazine format, b&w and colour illustrations. Monthly magazine for collectors and connoisseurs of Oriental art. Includes articles on Xiwangmu, Han Funerary Sculpture, Indian Ivory Carvings and the Cult of the Astamahapratiharya. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
, The Holy Qur'an The Nusrat Jehan Project RABWAH 1971 None, Hardback Good None 673 pp. light green cloth covers, crease to cover, text in English and Arabic. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
, Penguin 60s Classics Boxed Set Penguin 1995 0140952721 1 Paperback Very Good Very Good pp. First thus, boxed set of abridged classics from Apollonius of Rhodes to Oscar Wilde, 24mo, all in very good condition in black card slipcase. Two volumes are missing: The Dhammapada and Goethe. Heavy. Please ask for quote ofshipping costs. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|